ago in Ford by
When you first go out to start, it cranks but has trouble starting. But then the rest of the day it starts right up. Changed fuel pump but still doing it.

3 Answers

+1 vote
ago by
This is common in old cars, low temperatures overnight can cause your car battery to produce less power, which makes it much harder for your engine to crank in the morning. The cold can also cause your engine oil to stop flowing as it should, which puts even more stress on the battery.
+1 vote
ago by
The cold engine injection system could be failing.
+1 vote
ago by (549 points)
Winter is coming and your battery may be about to die soon. Batteries hate cold weather. So overnight cold can lower the power of your dying battery. When car is running during the day, the warmth of the engine and the sun keeps the temperature healthy for your weak car battery. So get your battery checked, or wait for the battery to die completely and change it with a new one then.

Commenting Policy | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
WheelsJoint Logo
©2021 WheelsJoint. All rights reserved.
...