CO2 emissions in Europe continue to rise with falling diesel car sales

Passenger vehicle CO2 emissions rose for the third consecutive year in Europe despite use of more fuel efficient combustion engines, slumping diesel sales and increasing adoption of plug-in electric vehicles.

With an average of 121.8 grams (NEDC) in 2019, it was only slightly below the level of 2014, as the consulting agency Jato Dynamics has determined.


According to the analysts, the two most important causes are the falling share of diesel vehicles and the growing number of new SUVs. The increasing number of hybrids, EVs and plug-in hybrids could not stop the upward trend, but rather weakened it.

Data-source: JATO Dynamics

In Europe, CO2 emissions only fell in seven countries, including France (minus 0.9 grams to 111.1 grams). With an average value of 129.9 grams (plus 0.8 grams), Germany was the single most polluting market in Europe behind Switzerland (137.7 grams) and Poland (131.4 grams).

Average CO₂ emissions (g/km) under NEDC

Market20192018Change
Norway60.372.4-12.0
Portugal83.2105.4-22.2
Netherlands100.1106.0-5.9
Denmark107.8111.0-3.2
France111.1112.0-0.9
Ireland113.7113.1+0.6
Finland115.6118.4-2.8
Greece116.0111.4+4.6
Croatia118.3114.7+3.6
Italy118.4115.3+3.0
Sweden118.4112.0-3.6
Spain120.6118.6+2.0
Belgium121.0119.3+1.7
Slovenia112.6120.0+2.6
Romania124.0121.3+2.7
Austria124.8123.4+1.4
Czech Rep.126.9125.6+1.3
UK127.4125.1+2.3
Hungary128.7125.9+2.7
Slovakia129.7127.1+2.7
Germany129.9129.1+0.8
Poland131.4128.3+3.1
Switzerland137.7137.3+0.4

Among the manufacturers, Toyota has reduced its emissions the most: After a drop of 2.3 percent, the Japanese automaker rank at first place in the industry with an average emissions of 97.5 grams. Its followed by Citroen, Peugeot , Renault , Nissan , Skoda, Seat and Suzuki before Volkswagen, the first German manufacturer to finish in 9th place (plus 2 grams to 121.2 grams) . At the end of the top 20 list, Mercedes is at 140.9 grams.

Top 20 best-selling brands ranked by average CO₂ emissions (g/km) EU-18

Make20192018Change
1Toyota97.599.8-2.3
2Citroen106.4108.1-1.7
3Peugeot108.2107.9+0.3
4Renault113.3110.0+3.4
5Nissan115.4114.0+1.4
6Skoda118.1116.2+1.9
7Seat118.1116.7+1.4
8Suzuki120.6114.3+6.3
9Volkswagen121.2119.2+2.0
10KIA121.8121.6+0.2
11Fiat123.7119.6+4.1
12Opel/
Vauxhall
124.9126.0-1.1
13Dacia125.6120.9+4.7
14Hyundai126.5124.5+2.0
15Ford128.5123.6+4.9
16BMW129.0130.2-1.3
17Audi130.3127.7+2.6
18Volvo133.8132.6+1.2
19Mazda135.4135.2+0.2
20Mercedes140.9139.6+1.3

The CO2 values ​​will be particularly important for the manufacturers this year, since EU will fine those automakers with high emissions. The limit for the entire new car fleet in the EU is 95 grams per kilometer, but individual values ​​apply to the individual manufacturers. In the current market, the goals are difficult to achieve.


The manufacturers are therefore increasingly relying on electric cars to reduce emissions. The SUVs in particular now needs to be electrified more, Jato advises.

Contact the author: noeljenkins@wheelsjoint.com


guest
5 Comments
most voted
newest oldest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Finn
Finn
4 months ago

The time to start to act was in 1979, when the first detailed scientific paper was published on climate change. But then, what do scientists know? They’ve only been studying global warming for many years, whereas politicians and business leaders have the advantage of complete ignorance on their side when they make their inane denial statements.

Gary Pugh
Gary Pugh
4 months ago

Life on planet Earth will continue, unfortunately for us stupid, greedy and aggressive humans it will not. We can only prosper within a small climate window and we will shortly exceed those parameters. At least there will be billions of us eating meat, driving cars, living in warm houses, flying away on holiday and having children to witness the sharp decline. Unhappy days.

Schmidt
Schmidt
4 months ago

I don’t want to appear gloomy, but I sense it’s already far too late to stop catastrophic global warming. As usual, greed and ‘growth’ are prioritized over the future of the planet, and as usual no attempt is being made to limit population growth. The world is in big trouble and future generations will curse us for doing nothing about it while there was still time.

Preston Rivers
Preston Rivers
4 months ago

This madness really has to stop. CO2 does not and is not majorly affecting our climate. There have been nothing but beneficial effects from our mildly warming climate. Crop yields are going up, polar bears are thriving so much they are going to have to be culled. Meanwhile the so called modern media is continually stoking the fire, pun intended…

Wilson P
Wilson P
4 months ago
Reply to  Preston Rivers

You would deny the threat of a tiger until its jaws were round your throat. Man-made global warming is real, and no amount of wishful thinking by deniers like yourself will wish it away. Or maybe you’ll only be convinced when the final glaciers in the Andes have melted away and the water supply to South America has disappeared. Or maybe not even then.