ago in Toyota by
So I have a 2010 Toyota Yaris which is parked at the office underground parking lot. It went dead due to no battery (left a teeny little light on inside for 3 days...). Then the lockdown happened and well... I left it there for about two months with a dead battery. I know and I’m sorry.

Today I went to jump start it with another car (Audi A3) and it didn’t work. There is something happening because we managed to get he lights and dashboard working immediately, but no start. Nothing happened at all. No noise, just lights on the dashboard. Tried again and left the other car running for about 5 minutes. Still no engine on, it won’t start, but we head a little THUD when turning the key. Tried again a minute later but no luck. My girl did say she thinks she heard it trying to start, just for a split second before going dead again (still, lights work!).

At that point the cars had been hooked up for about 10 minutes and the cables were getting warm so I unhooked them and tried a jumpstart it oldschool way, no luck. After some desperate pushing to get it back in it’s spot (underground parking lot), we wanted to give it another try. Hooked up the Red on the broken Toyota, Red on the Audi, black on Audi and then, whenever I touch the black to the Toyota, there are lively sparks (normal) and a high pitched whistling noise coming from the engine. The noise keeps going as long as i keep the cable touching and stops when I take it off. I freaked and came here, especially because the Audi manual says not to use it to jumpstart another car.

So my questions are: 1. Whats that whistling noise? Is it safe to ignore and jump start the car again? 2. Is there any way I can jump start it with another car? Any advice on getting it going? 3. Any other thoughts on how to troubleshoot it and get it going? Getting it towed out of the garage will be hell as its a low and tight.

Bonus: is it okay to use my Audi A3 (2016, manual transmission Diesel) for jumpstarting other cars? I’ve done it before...

3 Answers

+1 vote
ago by
That whistling noise might be the alternator that just got burnt because of the charge.
ago by
So charging up a battery breaks the alternator? Is it safe to charge it again? If not, what can I try to get the car going? As it’s underground, hard to get a mechanic there.
ago by
I manage to get in underground places no problem and I'm mobile. it needs a new battery going in and left to idle until it reaches operating temp. Check oil and coolant before hand.
ago by
So i should check oil and coolant, add the battery, turn on the car and let it spin idly for 5-ish minutes?
ago by
If the battery is way too low, it puts strain on the alternator. I had this happen to me. In my case, the alternator still worked but the whistling sound just got annoying and I decided to get it rebuilt.
+1 vote
ago by
Just chuck the battery and buy a new one.. you'l find one for 50 quid easy. Need to be careful jumping a completely dead battery, infact, it's not worth doing, the draw will be insane hence the heat.
ago by
Ok so you’re saying it’s normal it doesn’t start and that, theoretically, it’s possible right? What about the whistling noise?
ago by
Possibly engine servos re-calibrating after a prolonged power-out.
Ditch the battery though, once a lead-acid battery is drained it starts to fall apart on the inside and will no longer take charge or deliver any meaningful current. Or worse, the plates buckle and touch each other and it just becomes a short-circuit if you try to jump it.
A few days flat, and it might have be saveable, but a few months? forget about it
+1 vote
ago by
If the battery is very discharged you need to let the other car charge it for a good 20-30 mins.
ago by
Alright, and no risk? What about the whistling noise?
ago by
No idea, would need a video to even take a stab at it.
ago by
Hmm ok. Any options other than charging for 30 min? The car is underground in a parking lot. I’m afraid charigng will make it explode or smth
ago by
It wont explode. if you don't want the hassle in most cars its literally 3-4 10mm bolts to to swap it.

If you are worried call AAA and have them jump it, make sure you explicitly state its in a parking garage as most of their trucks wont fit so they need a portable booster.
ago by
Ow yeah ok, and with a booster it would be faster right? Allright! I might just ask my garage if they can lend me one Thank you

Edit: consensus seems to be: buy a battery, so that’s what I’ll do. Any tips?

Commenting Policy | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
WheelsJoint Logo
©2022 WheelsJoint. All rights reserved.
...