in Porsche by
I have a 2005 Boxster and it’s RWD. I have to change the brake pads and rotors which I’ve never done before. I only have 2 jack stands and a 3 ton floor jack. I know I can jack the front up safely and leave the rear e brake on with wheel chocks behind. Is it safe to jack up the rear if the only thing keeping the car from rolling are the wheel chocks? Is that really enough?

Sorry I know this is stupid but I don’t want to make a really dumb decision.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Just keep it in park and put the wheel chocks in the front and you are good to go.
by
And what's the point of putting it in park?
+1 vote
by
The idea is to have the car on a level surface. Have the jack on solid smooth surface so the wheels can move.

As the jack arm goes up. The distance from the saddle to the wheels changes horizontally. Either the jack moves toward the front wheels or the car has to roll backwards.

When I have chocks for the front wheels. I usually leave 6 inches of clearance between the back of the tire and the chock. So the front wheels will roll back to the chock as the jack comes up.

I don't know where you jack a boxer up. If there is a jack point center rear or if you jack from the sides. Never had one in the shop..

You may want to check the brand of your jackstands. Some harbor freight jackstands were recalled. There is a thread from yesterday here. I even have a set I used. And just positioning them they fell. https://i.imgur.Com/8s7opx1.jpg but I had to have the height to get the front up
by
Good advice. I would also suggest putting the tire under the side of the vehicle you are working on as an extra precaution.
+1 vote
by
I've lifter my MX-5 NC's rear multiple times using wood block in front and behind the front tires, my driveway is slanted it's been fine, I won't say is necessarily safe but if you take your precautions it can be done, what I've done in the past is place something between the seat and brake so the front breaks are engaging as well the problem with this is no access to anything break related.

Commenting Policy | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
WheelsJoint Logo
©2020 WheelsJoint. All rights reserved.
...