ago in Toyota by
2021 Yaris
ios 14
I assume that it is something wrong in my iphone settings. but cannot see any variation with my wife's settings in relevant respects.

3 Answers

+2 votes
ago by
I had this issue on a rental car last month. The volume for voice prompts was set separately from music/podcast volume. The solution was to wait for the volume to duck when it should’ve been reading a navigation direction, and then turn the volume up… after that, I could hear the navigation just fine.
ago by
worth a try, but what is "duck"?
ago by
When you have music on with the navigation, the volume of the music automatically gets lower when Siri is speaking.
+1 vote
ago by
Does Siri talk to you? If not then disable and re-enable Siri and see if that fixes it. It could be because you don’t have a Siri voice pack installed. The Apple Maps app uses the Siri voice pack to speak the directions.
ago by
siri is fine
+1 vote
ago by
You can only adjust voice prompt volume while voice prompts are being read to you. In other words, if Siri is reading directions to you, adjust the volume while she’s talking.

Commenting Policy | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
WheelsJoint Logo
©2021 WheelsJoint. All rights reserved.
...